Personal Data Protection & Cookie Policy Charter

Version : March 19th, 2020

Welcome to the website http://www.be-mo.io (the "website"). By connecting to or browsing the website, you agree that you have read, understood and accepted, without limitation or reservation, the personal data and cookies management policy (the "policy") and our terms and conditions of use. Please note that other terms and conditions and personal data protection policies apply to other Total Group websites, and we recommend that you read them carefully.
The policy aims to inform you of the rights and freedoms that you can exercise in respect of our use of your personal data and describes the measures that we take to protect these data. Be:Mo SAS is the “data controller” with responsibility for processing the personal data used to manage the website. These processing operations are carried out in accordance with the applicable law.

1. Purpose of processing, legal basis, the period of storage and types of data collected

When you visit the website, you may need to provide us with a number of items of personal data, such as your first name and surname, in order to use the services available. The data controller processes your personal data for the purposes of providing the services and for its legitimate interest. In particular, we may collect some items of your personal data for the purposes of external communication in order to answer your requests for information. In our online forms, the mandatory fields are marked with an asterisk. If you do not provide answers to the mandatory questions, we will not be able to provide you with the service(s) requested. Your personal data will not be processed subsequently in a way that is incompatible with the purposes described above or below the collection forms. Your data are kept for no longer than necessary for processing.

2. Recipients of data

Your personal data may be communicated to one or more of the data controller's departments or to Total Group companies and one or more partners, independent distributors or subcontractors. If you leave a comment intended to be posted online, we may be required to publish some of your personal data on the website. Given the characteristics of the internet, namely the unrestricted capture of published data and the fact that it is difficult, or even impossible, to control how third parties can use these data, we hereby inform you that you can object to this publication by contacting us as explained in article 5 below.

3. Data Transfers

Any transfer of data to a country outside the European Economic Area shall be carried out in accordance with the applicable regulations and in such a way as to protect your data appropriately. For the purposes of the services provided on this website, your data may be transferred to recipients located outside the European Union. For this reason, the Total Group has adopted “Binding Corporate Rules” (BCR) governing intra-Group transfers of personal data originating in the European Economic Area. For data transfers not covered by the BCR, to countries outside the European Economic Area, other guarantees are provided. You can request a copy by contacting us as explained in article 7 below.

4. Data security and confidentiality

The data controller takes appropriate steps to preserve the security and confidentiality of your personal data, including to prevent them from being distorted, damaged or disclosed to unauthorised third parties.

5. Cookie management5.1. Principle

A cookie is a file which enables a website to save information relating to your computer’s browsing of the website (e.g. number of visits, number of pages viewed, etc.), to make your visits to the website smoother. You can at any time delete the cookies stored on your computer, object to the storage of new cookies and receive a notification before new cookies are stored by changing your browser settings using the instructions below (“Types of cookies, cookies and statistics, and settings”). Please note that if you remove a cookie or object to the storage of cookies on your device, you may not be able to use some of the website's services.

5.2 Types of cookies, cookies and statistics, and settings.

The cookies that may be stored on your server when you browse the website are cookies which are intended solely to enable or facilitate electronic communication or which are strictly necessary to provide the service you are requesting (language cookies, login cookies, etc.), or statistics cookies or other cookies in accordance with the conditions below. When cookies require your agreement before they can be saved, we ask you for this agreement via the “find out more” link displayed on the first page of the website that you land on, in which it is made clear that by continuing to browse the website you accept these cookies.

5.2.1 Which cookies are stored?

• Cookies issued by the data controller

Cookie Description How do you object? Period
cookie_agreed Stores a user's choice concerning cookies See article 5.2.2 12 months
ai_user Contains id of the user and date of cookie creation See article 5.2.2 12 months
ai_session Contains unique identifier, time of cookie creation, and session timing See article 5.2.2 30 minutes

Statistics cookies are used to measure the number of visits, the number of pages viewed, users’ activity on the website and how often they return. The statistics tool used generates a cookie with a unique identifier, which is stored for no longer than. Your IP address is also collected in order to determine the town/city from which you are accessing the website. This is immediately anonymised after use so that you cannot be identified as a natural person. The statistical data on website visits are collected by the provider Azure Application Insights and subsequently transferred to the data controller in an aggregated and anonymised form in a web interface to which it alone has access. The data collected are not transferred to third parties or used for other purposes.

5.2.2 How do you delete cookies, receive notification of their storage or change your browser settings?

How do you delete cookies already stored on your computer?

On your workstation:
On the C:\ drive select the Windows folder;
Open the "Temporary Internet Files" folder;
Select all files (CTRL A);
Choose the "delete" option.

How do you change browser settings to reject or be informed of the storage of cookies?

In the Chrome browser: Select "Settings". Click on the "Advanced" option, which will display the options available under the "Privacy and security" section.
In the Internet Explorer (Microsoft) browser: Select "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", then the level you wish to apply;
In the Firefox browser: Click on "Tools" and select "Options". In the "Privacy and security" tab, untick the box "Accept cookies from websites";
For other internet browsers, please refer to the developer’s own guidelines.

6. Your rights /Contact

In accordance with current regulations, you have the right to access, correct, delete and object to the use of your personal data. You also have a right to prior consent to marketing and to object to it under the applicable regulations. You can ask for your personal data to be sent to you and you have the right to give instructions for the use of your personal data after your death. You can also ask for restriction of the data and/or make a claim to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Please use the contact form to make your request or send it to the following address:

Be:Mo SASU
110 Esplanade du Général de Gaulle
92400 COURBEVOIE - France

Total's binding corporate rules (BCRs)

1. INTRODUCTION

The Total Group (or "Total") promotes a culture and practices protecting personal data(1), in accordance with the applicable laws. To this end, Total has implemented binding corporate rules ("BCRs"). This document summarizes the data protection principles that apply under our BCRs and the rights granted by them.

2. PURPOSE

Our BCRs are a set of internal binding rules, which are applicable to all of the Total subsidiaries that have adopted them. They have been approved by the European data protection authorities.
They allow Total subsidiaries to transfer personal data originating from the European Economic Area ("EEA")(2) to Total subsidiaries located outside of the EEA in compliance with the applicable law.

3. IMPLEMENTATION SCOPE

Our BCRs apply to all EEA-originating personal data processed by Total subsidiaries including data relating to former and current employees, job applicants, clients and prospective clients, suppliers and sub-contractors and the staff of third companies acting on behalf of the Group subsidiaries as well as shareholders (hereafter "data subjects").

4. PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

The following principles set out in our BCRs must be respected:

Lawfulness

Any processing (3) operation carried out within the Group has a legal basis, provided by the applicable law.
Personal data must only be processed for legitimate and lawful purposes. The data must not be further processed in a way which is incompatible with those purposes.


Relevance

Personal data must be accurate and proportionate, in terms of quality and quantity, in relation to the purpose of the processing.


Transparency

Personal data must be obtained lawfully and loyally. Data subjects must be informed about the characteristics of the processing of their personal data and about their rights, unless this proves impossible or would involve disproportionate efforts.


Security

Personal data must be protected by appropriate security measures to limit the risks of unauthorized access, destruction, alteration or loss.
When calling upon the services of a third party to process personal data, Total subsidiary makes sure that the latter offers sufficient guarantees as regards the security and confidentiality of data.


Retention

Personal data must be retained only for a reasonable and not excessive period of time with regard to the purpose of the processing.
When the retention period expires, the data is destroyed, anonymized or archived.


International transfers (4) of personal data

Total does not transfer personal data originating from a country of the EEA directly to a Total subsidiary located in a third country which does not provide an adequate level of protection, unless such subsidiary has formally subscribed to the BCRs or uses another legal instrument recognized by the European Commission.



Total does not transfer personal data originating from the EEA directly to a company not belonging to the Group located in a country which does not provide an adequate level of data protection (data controller or processor) without a legal basis under applicable law and instruments providing for sufficient safeguards, such as the standard contractual clauses.


Similarly, where a data importer further transfers personal data originating from the EEA to a company not belonging to the Group (data controller or processor) located in a country which does not provide an adequate level of data protection, the data importer shall enter into an agreement with this company whereby it commits to observe the principles of BCRs.

5. DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

Under our BCRs, data subjects whose personal data are processed have the following rights:


Right of access to the data

Right to rectify, erase and lock data

Right to object to the processing

Right to limit the processing


Data subjects may exercise these rights by submitting a request using the contact details provided in the legal notice concerning the processing of their data. Total subsidiaries undertake to give replies within a reasonable timeframe about queries concerning the processing outside the EEA.


Moreover, if data subjects believe that a Total subsidiary has failed to observe our BCRs, they have the right to lodge a complaint by sending:

An e-mail to : data-protection@total.com; or

A letter to TOTAL – DATA PROTECTION, Tour Coupole, 2 place Jean Millier, Arche Nord Coupole/Regnault, 92078 PARIS LA DEFENSE CEDEX.


Data subjects will be informed about the status of their complaint and of any further steps.

The fact that data subjects may file a complaint with Total does not affect their rights to lodge a complaint with the competent EEA data protection authorities or to bring an action before the courts of the EEA country where the Total subsidiary responsible for exporting the personal data is established.

6. CHANGES TO TOTAL'S RULES

If necessary, our BCRs may be completed or updated.

7. MORE INFORMATION

A copy of the comprehensive version of BCRs and a list of Total subsidiaries can be obtained by sending an e-mail at: data-protection@total.com.

(1) Personal data means any information enabling the direct or indirect identification of a natural person.

(2) EEA means Member States of the European Union plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

(3) Processing means any operation which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means (e.g.: collection, recording, storage, destruction…).

(4) Transfer means all virtual and physical exchanges of EEA-originating personal data from one country to another.