Personal data protection cookie policy charter

Version : December 14, 2020

Welcome to website http://www.be-mo.io (the “website”). The Personal Data and Cookies Charter (hereinafter “Charter”) aims to inform you about your rights that you can exercise regarding the processing of your data and describes the measures that we take to protect these data. Please note that other terms and conditions and personal data protection policies apply to other Total Group websites, and we recommend that you read them carefully.

Be:Mo SAS is the “data controller” with responsibility for processing the personal data used to manage the website. These processing operations are carried out in accordance with the applicable law.

 

1. Purpose of processing, legal basis, the period of storage and types of data collected

When you visit the website, you may need to provide us with a number of items of personal data, such as your first name, surname, e-mail, company name and job position in order to use the services available and to allow us to handle your information requests, otherwise it cannot be processed.

We may also collect some items of your personal data for the purposes of marketing communication, in accordance with your consent.

In our online forms, the mandatory fields are marked with an asterisk. If you do not provide answers to the mandatory questions, we will not be able to provide you with the service(s) requested. Your personal data will not be processed subsequently in a way that is incompatible with the purposes described above or below the collection forms.

Your data are kept for the time necessary for the purpose of the processing, i.e. as long as the contact remains active. If the contact becomes inactive, the data will be deleted within 3 years.

 

2. Recipients of data

Your personal data may be communicated to one or more of the data controller’s departments or to Total Group companies and one or more partners, independent distributors or subcontractors.

 

3. Data Transfers

Any transfer of data to a country outside the European Economic Area shall be carried out in accordance with the applicable regulations and in such a way as to protect your data appropriately. For the purposes of the services provided on this website, your data may be transferred to recipients located outside the European Union. For this reason, the Total Group has adopted “Binding Corporate Rules” (BCR) governing intra-Group transfers of personal data originating in the European Economic Area : https://www.total.com/fr/donnees-personnelles
For data transfers not covered by the BCR, to countries outside the European Economic Area, other guarantees are provided. For more information about the other measures taken to ensure adequate protection, please write to the contact address specified below.

 

4. Data security and confidentiality

The data controller takes appropriate steps to preserve the security and confidentiality of your personal data, including to prevent them from being distorted, damaged or disclosed to unauthorised third parties.

 

5. Cookie management

A cookie is a file which enables a website to save information relating to your computer’s browsing of the website to make your visits to the website smoother.

Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer’s browser. They allow access to various information about you. Some of them belong to the publisher of the website (First party) and some to third parties. The table below details each cookie on the website.

We enable cookies once you have given your consent, except for technical cookies that are necessary to provide the service you request on website.

 

Category Type Name Purpose Editor Retention period
User preferences Necessary cookie_agreed Used to store the cookie consent status of the user https://be-mo.io/ 1 year
User preferences Necessary cookie_rejected Used to store the cookie rejection status of the user https://be-mo.io/ 1 year
Analytics Non necessary _ga This cookie is associated with Google Analytics. It is used to distinguish users Google Analytics 2 years
Analytics Non necessary _gat This cookie is associated with Google Analytics. It is used to limit the request rate Google Analytics 1 minute
Analytics Non necessary _gid This cookie is associated with Google Analytics. It is used to profile users Google Analytics 1 day

How to withdraw your consent?

On your first connection to the website, you will be asked to give your consent to the use of non-essentials cookies.
To delete cookies already stored, please refer to the procedure provided by your browser.

6. Your rights /Contact

In accordance with current regulations, you have the right to access, correct, delete your data, to give post-mortem instructions and you can also request a restriction of processing. You also have the right to data portability, to object to processing and to withdraw your consent. You also have a right to prior consent to marketing and to object to it under the applicable regulations.

To exercise your rights and question us about your personal data processing, you can contact us on dataprotection@be-mo.io. If you feel, after contacting us, that your rights have not been respected, you can lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (“CNIL”). Please use the contact form to make your request or send it to the following address:

Be:Mo SASU
110 Esplanade du Général de Gaulle
92400 COURBEVOIE – France